Santa Clara Journal of International Law
[…] The tortious activity exception is particularly relevant here. The tortious activity exception contains four elements: a sovereign does not enjoy immunity from a suit brought against it, where an injury is (1) committed in the United States (2) caused by an act or omission (3) by the foreign state or an employee or official of that state (4) when acting within the scope of employment.122 There is, however, an exception to this exception,—the discretionary function

114. Id. 115. Id.; 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.”). 116. See Black, supra note 107, at 313-14. 117. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (“The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. . . . Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States . . . .”). 118. Id. § 1603(a). 119. Id. §§ 1603(b)(1)-(3). 120. Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305 (2010). 121. Latin, lit.: acts by the law of business. H. VICTOR CONDÉ, A HANDBOOK OF INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS TERMINOLOGY 5 (Board of Regents of the Univ. of Neb. 2004). 122. 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5).