Harvard Roundtable on Shareholder Engagement
[…] Furthermore, although federal securities laws do not impose the same duty on directors as state corporate law to arrive at an informed view, a similar disclosure issue would exist under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to the extent the directors have informed views but are holding them back while asking the shareholders to vote without guidance.6

Moreover, under Delaware law it is even doubtful that, as a matter of statutory mechanics, a corporation may submit a matter to a shareholder vote without the board’s having first resolved to approve the matter in question. 8 Del C. § 146 permits a corporation to agree to submit a matter to a shareholder vote “whether or not the board of directors determines at any time subsequent to approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders reject or vote against the matter.” (emphasis added) This language contemplates that a board must approve a matter before agreeing to submit it to shareholders.