University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] Ltd. Liab. COT. v. United States Dep't of mc.,197 F.3d 448, 451 (10th ~ir.1999) (discussing prohibitions on destructive activities such as mineral entry); Shawnee Trail Conservancy v. United States Dep't of Agnc., 222 F.3d 383, 385 (7th Cir. 2000) (dismissing a challenge to restrictions on mountain bikes, all-terrain vehicles, and horses in various RNAs on jurisdictional grounds). 396 FederalLandManagernentfiom, 57 CONG.DIGEST 291,293 (1978). 3g7 43 C.F.R. 3 8223.@1(2003). 398 See 43 U.S.C. 3 1701(a)(2) (2000) (stating that "the national interest will be best realized if the public lands and their resources are periodically and systematically inventoriedv);id § 1711 (directing that the inventory "be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and to identify new and emerging resource and other valuesv); id 3 1712(c)(2) (requiring that land use plans "use a systematic interdisciplinary approach to achieve integrated consideration of physical, biological, economic, and other sciences"). 399 Id § 1701(a)(8). 20041 A PRESERVATION PARADOX 1071