University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] Shortly after the appeal was filed, another district court within the Tenth Circuit 20041 A PRESERVA TIONPARADOX 1079

Although the Ninth Circuit did not have occasion to consider a Wilderness Act claim in Kootenai Tribe, it ultimately concluded "[tlhere can be no serious argument that restrictions on human intervention in these wilderness areas will not result in immeasurable benefits from a conservationist standpoint."467Contrary to the Wyoming court's opinion, the Wilderness Act does not prohibit administrative preserves. Section 1131(a) of the Wilderness Act states that "no Federal lands shall be designated as 'wilderness areas' except as provided for in this Act or by a subsequent Act," thereby reserving the power to designate areas for inclusion in the National Wilderness Preservation System to Congre~s.~~By speahg only to the power to desisate, rather than the power to recognize, manage, or preserve, this provision merely denies other entities,