University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] Equally distressing is the lack of agency focus on monitoring the conditions within ACECs."). 428 Robert B. Keiter, Beyond the Boundary Line: Comtructing a Law of Ecosystem Management, 65 U.COLO. L. REV. 293,312 n.106 (1994); FATTHT. CAMPBELL&JOHANNA H. WALD, NATURALRESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL, AREAS OF CR~CALENVIRONMENTAL CONCERN: PROMISE VERSUSREALITY, at ii-iv (1989). 429 Compare 43 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(3) (2000) (identlfymg ACECs as a priority among a list of items to consider in land use planning), with id $0 1751-1753 (providing detailed requirements for grazing leases and pennits), and id § 1732(b) (stating that, with certain caveat., nothing "shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Actn). 430 See OLNA ET AL., supra note 424, at 62 (discussing the vulnerability of two neighboring AECs). 431 See Seattle Audubon Soc'y v.