University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] New Mexico, 438 U.S. 696, 708-09 (1978) (describing dual purposes of forest reservations). See supra Part V.B. 1 for a discussion of RNAs and primitive areas. 472 16 U.S.C. § 1133(a) (2000). 473 Id 8 529. 474 Id 5 1604(e)(l). 1080 EmRONMENTAL LA W [Vol. 34:1015

Section 1132 of the Wilderness Act muddies the waters somewhat. This section, which delineates the executive branch's role in the creation of wilderness areas, provides that "[nlothing contained herein shall, by implication or otherwise, be construed to lessen the present statutory authority of the Secretary of the htenbr with respect to the maintenance of roadless areas within units of the national park system.n475Arguably, this provision cuts against lodging a general preservation authority in the Forest Service, as it contains no similar savings clause for the Secretary of Agri~ulture.~~~ Areas covered by the Roadless Rule, however, are not the same as wilderness areas.