University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] The statute's use of quotation marks to set apart the phrase "wilderness areas" also appears to create a legislative term of &-a special label-leaving the executive branch free to adopt other preservation-oriented management measures, such as the Roadless Rule, RNAs, ACECs, and national landscape

Other statutory provisions are consistent with this interpretation. Section 1133(a) of the Wilderness Act indicates that the Forest Service's power to conserve certain undeveloped areas is undiminished: "The purposes of this chapter are hereby declared to be within and supplemental to the purposes for which national forests . . . are established and administered."470National Forests are established to protect forests and watersheds, and the agency has long utilized RNAs and primitive area designations to accomplish these objectives.471The Wilderness Act further provides that "[nlothing in this chapter shall be deemed to be in interference