'prYFr~ ¥FAf\~ H"T'" ~ '.. ·.W0/l:.ii(:~ t .U· i.'.~ SU.' ·.Hkd :~ a,~ "t
[…] Bonin (1988) 46 Cal.3d 659, 672; Coleman v. Kemp (9th Cir. 1985) 778 F.2d 1487, 1489; Nevers v. Killinger (E.D. Mich. 1997) 990 F.Supp. 844, 853-854.) Thus, "[b]ecause a criminal defendant has the right to an impartial jul)', a court must grant a motion to change venue 'if prejudicial pretrial publicity makes it impossible to seat an impartial jury.'" (Daniels v. Woodford (9th Cir. 2005) 428 F.3d 1181, 1210 [citation omitted].) Derived from Sheppard and Maine, the California standard governing a change of venue is codified in Penal Code section 1033, which in relevant part states that "the court shall order a change ofvenue ... to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county." Whether the issue is raised by a pretrial writ or on appeal from a judgment of conviction, a reviewing court must make its own detennination ofwhether a venue change should have been granted. (People v. Williams (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1112, 1125; Maine v.