William Mitchell Law Review
[…] As they began to sing, John joined in with them, singing perfect bass harmony, to their delight. That has been a symbolic event in my memory. John harmonized with many people in all different walks of life, and he was always more interested in what he saw and heard around him than he was in himself. I came to realize the vital importance to John of his family. His practice, including his trial work, was usually in Little Falls,

35. Id. at 118. 36. MINN. STAT. § 604.02 (2010). Subdivision 1 of section 604.02 states in pertinent part: “Joint liability. When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that the following persons are jointly and severally liable for the whole award: (1) a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent . . . .” Id. 37. Id. 38. In re Individual 35W Bridge Litig., 786 N.W.2d 890, 897 (Minn. Ct. App. 2010).

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol39/iss3/3 16 Pemberton: A Remembrence of John Simonett: The Consummate Trial Lawyer and C

2013] A REMEMBRANCE OF JOHN SIMONETT 701