A TRAINING GROUND FOR CONTEMPORARY : MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART V. BÜCHEL’S OVERLY BROAD EXCLUSION OF ARTISTIC COLLABORATIONS
[…] D. The Narrow Application of VARA to Contemporary Art

VARA was a limited enactment to begin with, and judicial interpretation has served only to constrict its protections.112 least fifty years past the author’s death. Compare Berne Convention, supra note 29, art. 6bis(2) (“The rights granted to the author in accordance with the preced- ing paragraph shall, after his death, be maintained, at least until the expiry of the economic rights . . . .”), and id. art. 7(1) (“The term of protection granted by this Convention shall be the life of the author and fifty years after his death.”), with 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d) (stating that the rights “shall endure for a term consisting of the life of the author”).