A TRAINING GROUND FOR CONTEMPORARY : MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART V. BÜCHEL’S OVERLY BROAD EXCLUSION OF ARTISTIC COLLABORATIONS
[…] But few examples top the depressing spectacle at the Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art.”). But see Posting of Michael J. Lewis to The Horizon, Commentary Magazine’s Arts Blog, http://www.commentarymagazine.com/blogs/index.php/lewis/956 (Sept. 23, 2007, 17:19 EST) (debating whether “it is salutary for an overindulged artist to be checked from time to time”). 312. Christopher Benfey, Mess MoCA: An Artist and a Museum Fight over a Work of Art, SLATE, Sept. 25, 2007, http://www.slate.com/id/2174656/. 313. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(e)(1) (2006) (permitting waiver of moral rights “if the author expressly agrees to such waiver in a written instrument signed by the author”). As many commentators have noted, perhaps the most significant take- away from Büchel is the importance of a signed and valid contract.