A TRAINING GROUND FOR CONTEMPORARY : MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART V. BÜCHEL’S OVERLY BROAD EXCLUSION OF ARTISTIC COLLABORATIONS
[…] David Nimmer, Nation, Duration, Violation, Harmonization: An International Copyright Proposal for the United States, LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS., Spring 1992, at 211, 215; Sherman, supra note 64, at 400. 86. See Robert C. Bird & Lucille M. Ponte, Protecting Moral Rights in the United States and the United Kingdom: Challenges and Opportunities Under the U.K.’s New Performances Regulations, 24 B.U. INT’L L.J. 213, 249, 251 (2006). 87. Berne Implementation Act, supra note 30, § 2(1) (“[The Berne Convention is] not self-executing under the Constitution and laws of the United States.”). 88. H.R. REP. NO. 100-609, at 32–34, 38 (1988). The Report adhered to this view even though the common law protections were scattered and varied from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.