A TRAINING GROUND FOR CONTEMPORARY : MASSACHUSETTS MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART V. BÜCHEL’S OVERLY BROAD EXCLUSION OF ARTISTIC COLLABORATIONS
[…] The Convention does recognize an exception to its suggested length, however, allowing rights to last only the lifetime of the author in “coun- tries whose legislation, at the moment of their ratification of or accession to this Act, does not provide for the protection after the death of the author of [moral rights].” Berne Convention, supra note 29, art. 6bis(2). Additionally, VARA, un- like the Convention, allows an author to waive any or all of his or her moral rights. Compare Berne Convention, supra note 29, with 17 U.S.C. § 106A(e)(1) (stating the rights “may be waived if the author expressly agrees to such waiver in a written instrument signed by the author”). 110. See, e.g., Damich, supra note 49, at 996; Kimberly Y.W. Holst, A Case of Bad Credit?: The United States and the Protection of Moral Rights in Intellectual Property Law, 3 BUFF. INTELL. PROP. L.J. 105, 131–33 (2006) (arguing the U.S. is not in compliance because common law protections for