University of South Florida Scholar Commons
[…] Permitting layer. That means that those areas were included in this analysis of DEP-jurisdictional areas (there does not appear to be a GIS layer available that will eliminate those properties).

Agricultural lands are exempt from most dredging and filling activities due to subsections

373.406(2) and (3) F.S., which state that

“Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be

construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture,

silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land,

including, but not limited to, activities that may impede or divert the flow of surface

waters or adversely impact wetlands, for purposes consistent with the normal and

customary practice of such occupation in the area…This exemption applies to lands

classified as agricultural pursuant to s. 193.461 and to activities requiring an

environmental resource permit pursuant to this part…Nothing herein, or in any rule,

regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to be applicable to

construction, operation, or maintenance of any agricultural closed system.”

69 This rule means that any ERP regulations stated in the rest of the Florida Statutes and

Florida Administrative Code are not applicable to agricultural, silvicultural, and horticultural lands which are designated as such by county zoning.