University of South Florida Scholar Commons
[…] Environmental Protection and Florida Water Management Districts, 2013). The Applicant’s

Handbook Volume II is specific to stormwater management systems.

1.5 Wetland Determination and Classification

A major problem in Florida is that the public is largely uneducated when it comes to recognizing wetlands. Many people believe that wetlands are areas inundated with water, but do not understand that a wetland can also be an area that appears completely dry. The State of

Florida defines wetlands in section 373.019 (17) of the Florida Statutes and section 62-340.200

(19) of the Florida Administrative Code as:

"those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or ground water at a

frequency and a duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do

support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soils. Soils

present in wetlands generally are classified as hydric or alluvial, or possess characteristics

that are associated with reducing soil conditions. The prevalent vegetation in wetlands

generally consists of facultative or obligate hydrophytic macrophytes that are typically

adapted to areas having soil conditions described above. These species, due to

morphological, physiological, or reproductive adaptations, have the ability to grow,

reproduce or persist in aquatic environments or anaerobic soil conditions".

Because a wetland is always considered a surface water feature, and not all surface waters are wetlands, the regulated areas discussed herein are referred to as “wetlands and other surface waters”.