DEFENCE HANDBOOK FOR AND BLOGGERS 1
[…] 673 Ibid, para. 18

674 http://www.corteidh.or.cr/index.php/en.

675 Claude-Reyes et al. v. Chile, Inter-Am. Ct. H.R. (ser. C) No. 151 (19 September 2006). Available at: http://www. corteidh.or.cr/docs/casos/articulos/seriec_151_ing.pdf.

676 Id.

677 Gomes Lund et al. v. Brazil, Inter-Am. Ct. H.R. (ser. C) No. 219 (24 November 2010). Available at: http://www. corteidh.or.cr/docs/casos/articulos/seriec_219_ing.pdf

678 5 U.S.C. § 552. The Freedom of Information Act provides citizens with the right to obtain access to certain federal agency records. http://www.foia.gov/about.html.

679 5 U.S.C. § 552b. With ten specified exemptions (including the interests of national security), the Government in the Sunshine Act provides that “every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public obser- vation. ” 5 U.S.C. 552b(b). This Act applies to any executive government or independent regulatory agency. 5 U.S.C. 552f(1).

680 See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 6250, et seq.; Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 54950, et seq.; NY Pub. Off. Law § 84, et seq.; NY Pub. Off. Law § 100, et seq.; Va.