EFiled: Sep 19 2019 12:22PM EDT Transaction ID 64222633 Case No. 2019-0759- IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 7

Case 1:19-cv-20896-RNS Document 248 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/21/2019 Page 8 of 26

due to defendant by a third person…and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person.

Fla. Stat. § 77.01. The statute outlines specific requirements for notice and an

opportunity to be heard. See Fla. Stat. § 77.055 (requiring service of garnishee’s

answer to the writ on “any…person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have any

ownership interest in the” asset); § 77.07(2) (permitting “any other person having an

ownership interest in [garnished] property” to move to dissolve the writ with a motion

“stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is untrue.”). “In a nutshell,

Florida law provides certain protections to third parties claiming an interest in

property subject to garnishment or execution.” Stansell, 771 F.3d at 725.

III. ANALYSIS

In seeking to dissolve the writs, Movants set forth four main arguments: (1)