EFiled: Sep 19 2019 12:22PM EDT Transaction ID 64222633 Case No. 2019-0759- IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Case 1:19-cv-20896-RNS Document 248 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/21/2019 Page 25 of 26

banks answered the writs a month later, in March of 2019. At the latest, then, the

entities named in the accounts have been on notice of these proceedings for more than

five months; yet none have appeared to argue that the accounts contain funds that

are not subject to TRIA execution. See Fla Stat. § 77.07(2) (“The defendant and any

other person having an ownership interest in the property, as disclosed by the

garnishee's answer, shall file and serve a motion to dissolve the garnishment within

20 days after the date indicated in the certificate of service) (emphasis added). The

time to do so has long passed.

The fact that those entities remain silent to this day makes it quite easy to

draw the conclusion that (1) the other entities named in the accounts are controlled

by Lopez Bello, and (2) no such challenge has occurred for this very reason.