Title: Global Impact of Sports and The Role Lawyers Play Date: April 1, 2017 Time: 2:15-3:30 Moderator
[…] n35 I.R.C. § 864(b).

n36 Taylor, supra note 15, at 384.

n37 I.R.C. § 871(a)-(b).

n38 Athletic performance income may include salaries, bonuses, and prize money.

n39 Athletic performance income may include salaries, bonuses, and prize money. See Appleby, supra note 7, at 619-22.

n40 I.R.C. § 864(b).

n41 Rev. Rul. 2004-109, 2004-2 C.B. 958 (2004), available at http://www.irs.gov/irb/2004-50_IRB/ar07.html ("Amounts an employer pays as bonuses for signing or ratifying a contract in connection with the establishment of the employer-employee relationship are wages . . . .").

n42 See I.R.C. § 871(b), supra note 34.

n43 Appleby, supra note 7, at 619.

Page 19 17 U. Denv. Sports & Ent. Law J. 11, * n44 Treas. Reg., 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-4(b) (2005). "The amount of compensation for labor or personal services performed within the United States determined on a time basis is the amount that bears the same relation to the individual's total compensation as the number of days of performance of the labor or personal services by the in- dividual within the United States bears to his or her total number of days of performance of labor or personal services." Treas. Reg., 26 C.F.R. § 1.861-4(b)(2)(E) (2005).

n45 Appleby, supra note 7, at 619. Royalty income is not considered to be effectively connected with a U.S. trade or business, and thus subject to the final 30% gross withholding tax.

n46 Goosen v. Comm'r, 136 T.C. 547, 559 (2011).