Title: Global Impact of Sports and The Role Lawyers Play Date: April 1, 2017 Time: 2:15-3:30 Moderator
[…] n18 Appleby, supra note 7, at 616.

n19 Evans, supra note 9, at 308-09.

n20 Id. (in some instances an income tax treaty may specifically call for tax liability to be calculated in accord- ance with the source country's tax code). Page 17 17 U. Denv. Sports & Ent. Law J. 11, *

n21 Id.; see also discussion infra Part I.B.1.

n22 See Appleby, supra note 7, at 615-622 (discussing the United States' tax treatment of residents and nonresi- dents, as well as the characterization and withholding of income earned by such individuals).

n23 See I.R.C. §§ 861, 862.

n24 See I.R.C. §§ 901, 904. Citizens are allowed a foreign tax credit in "the amount of any income . . . accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country. . . ." I.R.C. § 901(b)(1) (2013). Resident aliens are allowed a for- eign tax credit in "the amount of any such taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country . . . ." I.R.C. § 901(b)(3).

n25 See I.R.C. § 871

n26 I.R.C. § 871(a)-(b).

n27 Taxation of U.S. Resident Aliens, IRS, http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Taxation-of-Resident-Aliens (last updated Dec. 6, 2013).