CAUSE NO. D-1-GN-20-002146
[…] In order to stop this ultra vires and unconstitutional Orders from being enforced, Plaintiffs also seek temporary and permanent injunctive relief pursuant to Texas Civil Practices & Remedies

Code §§ 37.011, 65.011 and 110 et seq.

I. The Executive Orders Violate Article I sections 6 and 28 of the Texas Constitution and Are Void Under Art. I section 29

As described throughout this Petition, the Executive Orders violate Article I sections 6 and

28 and are, therefore, void under article I section 29. Specifically, Article I section 29 states,

"Everything in this 'Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to following provisions, shall be void". Tex. Const. Art. I sec. 29.