CAUSE NO. D-1-GN-20-002146
[…] Clearly, a barber, manicurist or cosmetologist are within six feet of their client/customer for an extended period of time. Yet restaurants, bars, amusement parks and many other small businesses are closed or are required to limit their patrons and/or customers to a certain percentage. Big box stores, bicycle repair shops, law care services, maid services and many others

73 have been allowed to operate their businesses while numerous others small businesses have been shuttered by Governor Abbott’s orders.

Article I, section 3 of the Texas Constitution prohibits this type of discrimination.

Specifically, it states, “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” TEX. CONST. art. I, sec. 3.

VI. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY INJUNCTION, AND PERMANENT INJUNCTION

In addition to the above-requested relief, Plaintiffs seek a temporary injunction, and permanent injunction to stop this ultra vires and unconstitutional Orders from being enforced by

Defendants.