Case 17-3345, Document 55-1, 11/06/2017, 2165388, Page1 of 37 No.17-3345
[…] Defendants therefore ask that it be vacated promptly. Should the Court deny that request, Defendants’ respectfully request that the Court grant a stay of the order, so that Defendants have a meaningful opportunity to seek appellate review, and can avoid risking privilege waiver, sanctions, or contempt.

Respectfully submitted,

CHAD A. READLER Acting Assistant Attorney General

BRIDGET M. ROHDE Acting United States Attorney

BRETT M. SHUMATE Deputy Assistant Attorney General

JENNIFER D. RICKETTS

3 See 6 U.S.C. § 557 (“[A]fter the effective date of this chapter, reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary.”); Elgharib v. Napolitano, 600 F.3d 597, 606-07 (6th Cir. 2010) (“When Congress passed the Homeland Security Act of 2002, it transferred to DHS authority over all functions that the former Immigration Naturalization Service (‘INS’) or its officers previously carried out.