From Rite to Right: How Holy Days Became a Natural Right in Medieval England
[…] of medieval natural rights established by Brian Tierney, R. H. Helmholz, and Kenneth
Pennington. It suggests that holy days were invented as natural rights in the Middle Ages based on evidence from summae and from prosecutions of feast nonobservance by ecclesiastical courts. The right allowed all people in society to observe holy days by abstaining from servile work. This had great implications on social relations in medieval society because it limited the power masters had over their servants.
vi Texas Tech University, Justin Scott Kirkland, May 2013
Chapter I Introduction
Statute §51.911 of the Texas Education Code states: “An institution of higher
education shall excuse a student from attending classes or other required activities,
including examinations, for the observance of a religious holy day, including travel for
that purpose. A student whose absence is excused under this subsection may not be
penalized for that absence and shall be allowed to take an examination or complete an
assignment from which the student is excused within a reasonable time after the
absence.”1
This law affirms that college students in the state of Texas have an overriding right to participate in any holy days of their religion, even if they occur during days upon which their university is in session.