Music Sampling Lawsuits: Does Looping Music Samples Defeat the De Minimis Defense?
[…] The Act defines a derivative work as “a work based upon one or more preexisting works, such as a . . . musical arrangement or . . . sound recording . . . or any other form in which a work may be recast, transformed, or adapted. Id. 39. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (1994). The Act protects “original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression [such as] . . . musical works, including any accompanying words and . . . sound recordings.” Id. 40.See, e.g., Perry Z. Binder, J.D., Proof of Music Sampling in Copyright Infringement, 26 AM. JUR. Proof of Facts 3d § 537 (1994). 41.See 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (1994). “Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.” Id.; 17 U.S.C. § 303(a).