Maryland Law Review
[…] ED-94/WS/18 (June 7–10, 1994). 92. Nienke M. Ruijs & Thea T.D. Peetsma, Effects of Inclusion on Students with and Without Special Educational Needs Reviewed, 4 EDUC. RES. REV. 67, 67–68 (2009). 93. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400–1482. 94. Terry Jean Seligmann, Muddy Waters: The Supreme Court and the Clear Statement Rule for Spending Clause Legislation, 84 TUL. L. REV. 1067, 1091–92 (2010). The IDEA is rooted in federal constitutional requirements for equal protection and due process. Id. at 1092; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(6) (“While States, local educational agencies, and educational service agencies are primarily responsible for providing an education for all children with disabilities, it is in the national interest that the Federal Government have a supporting role in assisting State and local efforts to educate children with disabilities in order to improve results for such children and to en- sure equal protection of the law.”). 95. Equal Opportunity for Individuals with Disabilities (Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213 (2012). 96. 29 U.S.C. §§ 701, 794 (2012). 97. Id. § 794. 98. 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (2012). 99. Id. § 12187. 100. The ADA and Section