Maryland Law Review
[…] As a 2015 study of implementation of the LRE mandate noted in the discussion: Teachers should . . . be aware of the over-reliance on the use of separate environments for students as a mechanism to relieve their perceived student frustration. . . . When special educators retreat into their separate habitats, they leave general education teachers without the resources and supports necessary to make their aca- demic and social environments healthy for all students.107

102. Endrew F. v. Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist., 137 S. Ct. 988, 1000–01 (2017); Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 203–04 (1982). 103. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A) (“To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabili- ties, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.”). 104. See, e.g., Dara Shifrer, Stigma of a Label: Educational Expectations for High School Stu- dents Labeled with Learning Disabilities, 54 J. HEALTH & SOC. BEHAV. 462 (2013) (describing lowered expectations for students carrying learning disability label).