Maryland Law Review
[…] (footnotes omitted)). 109. An IEP is a plan that lays out, among other things, a student’s educational setting, services, and goals. Under federal law, each IEP must be reconsidered and written anew annually by a team that includes the child’s parent and teacher. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B). 110. Zirkel, supra note 108, at 408–16 (describing the authority of the hearing officer to order various types of injunctive relief). 111. Forest Grove Sch. Dist. v. T.A., 557 U.S. 230 (2009); Florence Cty. Sch. Dist. v. Carter, 510 U.S. 7, 15 (1993). 112. 20 U.S.C. § 7801(26)(A) (defining LEAs as “public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or of or for a combination of school districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools”). 113. 20 U.S.C. § 1413. 114. Garda, supra note 60, at 671.

490 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 78:470