Maryland Law Review
[…] In this report, the Government Accountability Office, in consultation with the Depart- ment of Education, evaluated the under representation of students with disabilities in charter schools and concluded that action should be taken to encourage charter schools to better serve students with disabilities. Id. at 21–22. 122. Id. at 3–4. 123. Id. at 4. 124. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(e)(1) (2012). The IDEA states: A State educational agency may require a local educational agency to establish its eligibility jointly with another local educational agency if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency will be ineligible under this section because

2019] LIMITED CHOICES 491