Maryland Law Review
[…] The only way to address a failure to place a student in their LRE is to order a school district to place a student appropriately in a more mainstreamed environment—something that can only happen if there is ap- propriate placement available. As it stands, too few choice schools offer stu- dents with disabilities appropriate placements.

the local educational agency will not be able to establish and maintain programs of suf- ficient size and scope to effectively meet the needs of children with disabilities. Id. § 1413(e)(1)(A). The charter school exception states: “A State educational agency may not require a charter school that is a local educational agency to jointly establish its eligibility under subparagraph (A) unless the charter school is explicitly permitted to do so under the State’s charter school law.” Id. § 1413(e)(1)(B); see also Garda, supra note 60, at 671–72 (citing Individuals with Disabilities Education Act Amendments of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-17, § 613(e)(2), 111 Stat. 37, 76 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 1413(e)(1)(B) (2006))). 125. E.g., Special Sch. Dist. No. 1 v.