In Wakefield’s Wake: Rescuing New York’s Enterprise Corruption Jurisprudence introduction
[…] Marquez, N.Y. L.J., July 22, 1996, at 25 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.)). 32. Letter from Miller, supra note 16, at 2. For this letter’s influence in the courts, see, for exam- ple, People v. Yarmy, 651 N.Y.S.2d 840, 843 (Sup. Ct. 1996), which quotes Miller’s letter to establish the limits of the statute’s “target group [as] envisioned by the legislature.” See also People v. Moscatiello, 566 N.Y.S.2d 823, 824-25 (Sup. Ct. 1990) (quoting Miller’s letter to show that the legislature intended the “criminal enterprise” requirement to limit the statute’s application). 33. See PENAL § 460.00 (clarifying that “the concept of criminal enterprise should not be limited to traditional criminal syndicates or crime families”). 34. See, e.g., Abrams Memorandum, supra note 13, at 3 (calling OCCA “a major achievement for [New York State] in its efforts to attack organized crime,” including “Mob infiltration of, and influence in, legitimate industries”); Cuomo Memorandum, supra note 14, at 2-3 (not- ing RICO’s success at