In Wakefield’s Wake: Rescuing New York’s Enterprise Corruption Jurisprudence introduction
[…] That is a question that deserves real briefing. Through the use of section 210.40(2) motions, the New York ju- diciary could make sure it, too, gets its day in court.

NOAH A. ROSENBLUM

97. Cf. Reichelt, supra note 14, at 270-72 (proposing prosecutorial discretion and new legislative enactments to curb state RICO laws). 98. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 460.00 (McKinney 2016) (“The balance intended to be struck by this act cannot readily be codified in the form of restrictive definitions or a categorical list of ex- ceptions.”).  J.D./Ph.D. Candidate, Yale Law School & Columbia University, Department of History. For comments, suggestions, and encouragement, thank you to Abigail Fradkin, Geoffrey Shaw, Jihee Suh, Jacob Victor, Alice Wang, Katie Wynbrandt, and Jarret Zafran.