In Wakefield’s Wake: Rescuing New York’s Enterprise Corruption Jurisprudence introduction
[…] Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 583 (1981) (“[U]nder RICO, the Government must prove both the existence of an ‘enterprise’ and the connected ‘pattern of racketeering activity.’ . . . The ‘en- terprise’ is not the ‘pattern of racketeering activity’; it is separate and apart from the pattern of activity in which it engages.”). 46. Compare PENAL § 460.10(3) (defining a “criminal enterprise” under OCCA as “a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in criminal conduct, associated in an ascer- tainable structure distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a continuity of exist- ence, structure and criminal purpose beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents”), with Lemm, 680 F.2d at 1198 (holding that an “enterprise” under RICO is a group of persons with “(1) [a] common or shared purpose; (2) some continuity of structure and personnel; and (3) an ascertainable structure distinct from that inherent in the conduct of a pattern of racketeering”). 47.