In Wakefield’s Wake: Rescuing New York’s Enterprise Corruption Jurisprudence introduction
[…] LEXIS 3484, at *78 (Sup. Ct. July 29, 2010) (unreported disposition). 86. See, e.g., People v. Basbus, 889 N.Y.S.2d 578 (App. Div. 2009); People v. Joseph Stevens & Co., No. 2394/2009, 2011 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2152 (Sup. Ct. May 2, 2011) (unreported dispo- sition). For an important exception, see infra note 91 and accompanying text. 87. At least none that I could find. The practice guides reach the same conclusion. See, e.g., GREENBERG ET AL., supra note 31, § 36:8 (noting that it “remains to be seen . . . whether [New York] appellate courts will develop their own jurisprudence” around section 210.40(2) motions). 88. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 460.00 (McKinney 2016) (stating legislative findings); CRIM. PROC. § 210.40(2) (“[A] count alleging enterprise corruption in violation of article four hundred sixty of the penal law may be dismissed in the interest of justice where prosecution of that count is inconsistent with the stated legislative findings in said article.”). 89. For a contemporary, appropriate, non-Mafia white-collar example, see the recent enterprise corruption indictments of Narco Freedom, Inc.