Docket No. 12-0734
[…] Hancock County Circuit Court clearly erred by declining to abstain from issuing a ruling until a

federal court located in another state had entered a ruling that, as MTR itself admits, is based on

completely different underlying issues. (Pet. at p. 31 )("[T]he underlying issues in the two cases

are different".). This argument is non-meritorious.

There can be no doubt that the Hancock County Circuit Court has the legal power

to enforce its own orders using its contempt powers subject to the oversight ofthis Court. See

W. Va. Code, §61-5-26(d)("[t]he courts and the judges thereof may issue attachment for

contempt and punish them summarily only in the following cases: ... (d) disobedience to or

resistance ofany officer ofthe court, juror, witness, or other person, to any lawful process,

judgment, decree or order ofthe said court".). The United States District Court for the Western

District ofPennsylvania, a trial-level federal court located in another state, has no supervisory

authority over the Hancock County Circuit Court. Ofcourse, the Circuit Court ofHancock