Summer 2009 Joint Newsletter of the ABA Business Law Section Committees on Commercial Finance and Uniform Commercial Code Commercial Law Newsletter
[…] Some of these applications of 1-103 are relatively uncontroversial, while others can be seriously contested. In addition to discussing recent cases involving 1-103, we will also focus on how courts should determine whether the UCC has "occupied the field" in a given area, so as to displace supplementary general principles that might otherwise apply. The following short article is meant to serve as a brief introduction to our discussion.

Uniform Commercial Code § 1-103 (b) provides the general rule that courts must apply when seeking to determine whether the UCC pre-empts certain common-law claims. Section 1-103 (b) provides as follows:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

While the language seems fairly straightforward, its application has proven to be challenging and sometimes controversial. Straughter-Carter v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. is a recent case exploring the question of when the UCC “displaces” a common-law cause of action. Straughter-Carter v.