Case 1:17-cv-02003-GBD-SN Document 26 Filed 08/01/17 Page 1 of 91
[…] requirements that Plaintiffs must meet: (1) an act by an official, employee, or agent of Saudi
Arabia, acting within the scope of office, employment, or agency, (2) that was a tort, and (3) that
15 This motion applies both to the CAC and to the Ashton Complaint, as well as to the complaints in Bowrosen, No. 16-cv-8070; DeSimone, No. 17-cv-348; and Lloyd’s Syndicate 53, No. 17-cv-2129, which are substantially identical to the CAC without formally incorporating it. - 10 - Case 1:17-cv-02003-GBD-SN Document 26 Filed 08/01/17 Page 26 of 91
caused the 9/11 attacks. See id. § 1605B(b). It also excludes claims brought “on the basis of an
omission or a tortious act or acts that constitute mere negligence.” Id. § 1605B(d).
A. JASTA Requires an Act by an Official, Employee, or Agent Within the Scope of Office, Employment, or Agency
JASTA’s plain language requires that a claim be based on an “act or acts of the foreign state, or of any official, employee, or agent of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(b)(2). That language is similar to the non-commercial-tort exception’s requirement of an act “within the scope of . . . office or employment.” Id. § 1605(a)(5). It also contemplates jurisdiction based on the acts of an “agent.”