Northern Kentucky Law Review Volume 41, Number 3
[…] 1. Areas of Responsibility Six of DoD’s nine unified combatant commands are divided according to “geographic areas of responsibility.”17 Each regional combatant command is

9. Andru E. Wall, Demystifying the Title 10-Title 50 Debate: Distinguishing Military Operations, Intelligence Activities & Covert Action, 3 HARV. NAT’L SEC. J. 85, 94 (2011). 10. DEP’T OF DEF. DIR. OF ADMIN & MGMT, Organizations and Functions of the Department of Defense, http://odam.defense.gov/OMP/Functions/OrganizationalPortfolios/ OrganizationandFunctionsGuidebook.aspx (last visited Apr. 5, 2014). 11. See 10 U.S.C. § 161 (2006) (defining “unified combatant command” as “a military command which has broad, continuing missions and which is composed of forces from two or more military departments.”). By law, the President has the authority to establish a unified combatant command, and there is no limitation on the number of commands that he can establish. Id.