Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Washington, DC 20219
[…] Minn. Stat. Ann. § 47.55, Subd. 2. (West 1988 & Supp. 1997).

Further, section 49.34, Subd. 2.(a) permits the merger, consolidation or purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities of a state bank and operation of its branches without regard to the consent requirements of section 47.52. For purposes of section 49.34, the term “ state bank” is defined to include savings banks. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 49.01 (West 1988 & Supp. 1997). Section 49.34, Subd. 2.(a) states:

Notwithstanding the geographic limitations of subdivision 1 and the limitations on number of facilities, distance limitations, and consent requirements contained in section 47.52, a state bank may apply to the commissioner, pursuant to the procedures contained in sections 47.51 to 47.56 and 49.35 to 49.41, to acquire another state bank or national banking association and its detached facilities through merger, consolidation, or purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities and operate them as detached facilities of the successor bank.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 49.34, Subd. 2.(a) (West 1988 & Supp. 1997). See also Western State Bank of St. Paul v.