Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Washington, DC 20219
[…] Minnesota law defines “savings bank” as a “corporation authorized to do business under chapter 50.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 47.01, Subd. 3 (West 1988 & Supp. 1997). The powers of a Minnesota savings bank are broad and include the authority to take deposits, make loans, engage in credit exchange functions and act in a fiduciary capacity, as well to engage in powers incidental to those necessary to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the savings bank. Id. at § 50.085.

Further, under Minnesota’s “parity laws,” codified at section 50.085, Subd. 19(a), the Minnesota Commissioner of Commerce may authorize a state savings bank to “undertake any activities, exercise any powers, or make any investments that any state bank or national bank located or doing business in this state may undertake, exercise, or make as of August 1, 1995.” Id. at. § 50.085, Subd. 19(a). See also § 50.085 Subd. 19(b) (authorizing commissioner to similarly approve of any such activities which become authorized for state or national banks after August 1, 1995).