Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Washington, DC 20219
[…] (A similar provision had previously been codified at paragraph (d)(3)(E)(iv) but was reworded and redesignated as part of the EGRPRA.) The OCC has determined that Ohio and Illinois, upon conversion, will meet all applicable capital requirements. In fact, following these transactions, Ohio and Illinois will at least meet all of the tests to be considered well-capitalized institutions. See 12 C.F.R. § 6.4(b)(1).

b. Compliance with section 1815(d)(3)(F)

Further, section 1815(d)(3)(F) provides that:

A Bank Insurance Fund member which is a subsidiary of a bank holding company may not be the acquiring, assuming, or resulting depository institution in [an Oakar transaction] unless the transaction would comply with the requirements of section 1842(d) of this title if, at the time of such transaction, the Savings Association Insurance Fund member involved in such transaction was a State bank that the bank holding company was applying to acquire.

Section 1842(d) governs acquisitions by bank holding companies of banks located in other states. Consequently, if applicable in this situation, which in Ohio involves the acquisition by a BIF member that is a subsidiary of a bank holding company located in Minnesota,26 for purposes of section 1842(d), of a portion of a SAIF-insured institution located in Ohio, section 1815(d)(3)(F) provides that the requirements of section 1842(d) would apply to this transaction.