Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Washington, DC 20219
[…] Anthony - 8,362.

As noted above, under Minnesota law, any bank may establish a detached facility in any “municipality having a population of more than 10,000.” Id. at. § 47.52(a)(4). Therefore, a state bank situated in Minnesota could establish branches at all of the proposed branch locations,9 except for Arden Hills, Excelsior, Forest Lake, Pipestone, and St. Anthony, under the authority of section 47.52(a). Accordingly, following conversion, Minnesota may operate branches at those locations under section 36(c).

Minnesota law permits state banks to establish branches in municipalities with populations of 10,000 or less only if “all the banks having a principal office in the municipality have consented in writing to the establishment of the facility.” Id. at § 47.52(a)(5). It also permits state banks to establish branches in municipalities “in which no bank is located.” Id. at §

9 State law also requires the regulator to review several factors in determining whether to approve a branch of a state bank.