Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Washington, DC 20219
[…] A land contract and a contract for deed are recognized as legitimate methods of land sale. The seller/vendor agrees to give up all its present and future rights of possession to the real estate and to transfer title at a fixed date. The seller/vendor retains title during the contract term only in order to protect itself against loss in case of default by the buyer.

The National Bank Act expressly provides that national banks may lend money on personal security and may negotiate “other evidences of debt.” See 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh). Further, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 371 and 12 C.F.R. § 34.1, national banks “may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate.” See also 61 Fed. Reg. 60,342, 60,375 (November 27, 1996) (effective December 31, 1996) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(2)(ii)(L) (powers of operating subsidiaries subject to notice requirement with respect to lending).