Comptroller of the Currency Administrator of National Washington, DC 20219
[…] 1. Authority

a. The Ohio purchase and assumption transaction

20 The applicant notes that because the establishment of the Colorado bank constitutes the first entry of the holding company into Colorado, it will initially have no Colorado-based directors; rather the directors will be individuals currently serving as directors of the Minnesota. Under these circumstances, the applicant has submitted a written request that director residency requirements, as set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 72, be waived for one year. Section 72, as amended by section 2241 of the EGRPRA, provides in pertinent part that:

[A]t least a majority of the directors must have resided in the State . . . in which the association is located, or within 100 miles of the location of the office of the association, for at least one year immediately preceding their election and must be residents of such State or within a one-hundred-mile territory of the location of the association during their continuance in office, except that the Comptroller may, in the discretion of the Comptroller, waive the requirement of residency.

Under the circumstances presented, and with the understanding that the Colorado bank will meet the requirements of section 72 within one year after the bank is opened, the Comptroller has determined to waive the residency requirement for one year from the date the Colorado bank is chartered.