Andrew D. Lipman Russell M. Blau [email protected] [email protected]
[…] One problem with this approach is that it fails to consider whether any characteristics other than facility costs might affect whether a particular contract pays a site commission. For example, New Jersey and New Mexico state laws prohibit facilities in those states from receiving commissions.72 On the other hand, Texas law requires that the state prison system receive a commission of 40 percent

71 FNPRM, Appendix H, para. 2. 72 See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-8.12(2)(b); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-14-1 (“A contract to provide inmates with access to telecommunications services in a correctional facility or jail shall not in- clude a commission.”).

Securus Technologies, LLC November 23, 2020 - 32 - REDACTED – FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION