Andrew D. Lipman Russell M. Blau [email protected] [email protected]
[…] 3 REDACTED - FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION

B. The Commission’s past efforts to regulate ICS rates.

As the Commission noted in the Fourth FNPRM, “The Commission’s attempts to reform inmate calling services rates and charges have a long history in the courts and have not always been well received.”5 Section 276 of the Communications Act, as amended by the

Telecommunications Act of 1996, specifically authorizes the Commission to consider the regulation of payphone services—including “inmate telephone services.”6 Among the provisions of Section 276 is that the Commission shall “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone…”7 The Fourth FNPRM reviews the history of Commission attempts to regulate ICS rates and ancillary service charges.8