Andrew D. Lipman Russell M. Blau [email protected] [email protected]
[…] Is this evidence that some providers have indeed reported costs in excess of their actual costs?”93

Section 276 of the 1996 Telecommunications Act requires the Commission to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call.” It does not provide that rates are to be set “in order to incent providers with above average costs to be more efficient.”