Andrew D. Lipman Russell M. Blau [email protected] [email protected]
[…] 37 FNPRM, paras. 92-97. 38 Attachment C, pp. 16-18.

Securus Technologies, LLC November 23, 2020 - 21 - REDACTED – FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION

competition.”39 That standard (i.e., looking to the “reasonableness” of rates balanced between con- sumer interests and the need to ensure that rates are not confiscatory) is different from the require- ment under Section 276 that providers be “fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.” Second, Illinois Bell Tel. Co. v.