Andrew D. Lipman Russell M. Blau [email protected] [email protected]
[…] The Commission’s cable rate decision was in response to the 1992 Cable Act which required the Commission to set “reasonable” rates for cable services where not subject to “effective competition.”61 The Commission decision was released on January 26, 1996, less than three weeks before the “reasonable” rates provision was repealed by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 on

February 8, 1996, and thus was never fully implemented nor adjudicated in court.

The Cable Act’s “reasonable” standard is different from Section 276’s standard of “fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.” As such, the Commission in the cable rate case did not discuss the “fairly compensated” standard. As the Commission explained, the focus was on the “reasonableness” of rates, balanced to be sure that the rates are not confiscatory: