Lima v. , LLC, Slip Copy (2019) 2019 WL 3802885
[…] Because the that an express promise was made in connection with complaint has already been amended once and the a transaction. See Jackson v. Johnson & Johnson & Court concludes that further amendment would be Janssen Pharm., Inc., 330 F. Supp. 3d 616, 627 (D. futile, the dismissal is with prejudice. Mass. 2018) (“[T]he plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant promised a specific result.”); see also Mass. SO ORDERED. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-313(1)(b) (express warranties may be created by an “affirmation of fact or promise,” a “description of the goods,” or a “sample or model All Citations which is made part of the basis of the bargain”); Slip Copy, 2019 WL 3802885 Minn. Stat. § 336.2-313(1)(b) (same). For example, an

End of Document © 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.