University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] There is no exception to this principle for those disseminations that would be 3 made to Congress or its members. °O

296. See Stephen I. Vladeck, The Espionage Act and National Security Whistleblowing After Garcetti, 57 AM. U. L. REV. 1531, 1545 (2008). 297. Exec. Order No. 13,526, § 5.5, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Jan. 5, 2010) (stating that violating government security regulations may result in "reprimand, suspension without pay, removal, termination of classification authority, loss or denial of access to classified information, or other sanctions in accordance with applicable law and agency regulation"). 298. See ELSEA, supra note 281, at 11; Vladeck, supra note 296, at 1536-37. 299. See Newcomb, supra note 262, at 1239-40. 300. Memorandum from Christopher H. Schroeder, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, to Michael J. O'Neil, General Counsel, CIA (Nov. 26,1996), quoted