University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] problems with oversight even when Congress receives classified briefings). 463. See Moberly, Structural Model, supra note 440, at 1149-50 (describing the benefits of Sarbanes-Oxley's requirement that corporations install a whistleblower disclosure channel per­ mitting employees to report misconduct directly to the audit committee of the board of direc­ tors, which would bypass management blocking and filtering). 464. See Kitrosser, supra note 252, at 1073-74, 1077. 465. See id. at 1073-75, 1080-84 (describing Congressional rules for handling classified in­ formation). 466. See 50 U.S.c. § 413(a)(1) (2006) (noting that the executive branch must keep the "con­ gressional intelligence committees ... fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity"); id. § 413b (providing procedures for informing Congress about covert actions). 467. See Kitrosser, supra note 252, at 1075 ("Congress is considered to have a reliable track record for non-leakage and it has a political incentive to avoid leaks in order to avoid blame by the executive branch for