University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] What about the whistleblower who ex-

400. See NAT'L COMM'N ON TERRORIST ATTACKS ON THE U.S., THE 9/11 COMMISSION REPORT 417 (2004) ("Current security requirements nurture overclassification and excessive compartmentation of information among agencies."). 401. Check & Radsan, supra note 392, at 247. 402. Kitrosser, supra note 252, at 1066. 403. See, e.g., Mark Mazzetti et. al., Behind the Hunt for Bin Laden, N.Y. TIMES, May 3, 2011, at AI. 404. C[. Exec. Order No. 13,526, § 1.7,75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Jan. 5, 2010) (prohibiting the classi­ fication of information as secret in order to "prevent embarrassment" or to "prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest of the national securi­ ty"). 405. The source for the revelations about Nixon and the Watergate scandal may be a good example of this latter proposition.