6 Attorneys for Petitioners and Plaintiffs
[…] Adj. No. 37-2017-00003866 -CU-MC-CTL 11

1 commensurably lesser degree of judicial deference,” id. at 11. See Cent. Coast Forest Ass’n v. Fish

2 & Game Comm’n, 18 Cal. App. 5th 1191, 1229 (2018) (“[A]n interpretation of a statute and its

3 application to the undisputed facts . . . is a question of law . . . review[ed] de novo.”).

4 Argument

5 I.

6 The Gray Wolf’s Listing Is Illegal Because It Is Based on the Presence of a Non-Native Subspecies of Wolf 7

8 The California Endangered Species Act authorizes the listing and protection of any 5 9 “endangered species,” see Fish & Game Code §§ 2062, 2080, which is defined, in relevant part,

10 as “a native species or subspecies of a bird, , fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in

11 serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range,” id. § 2062.

12 See Cent. Coast Forest Ass’n, 18 Cal. App. 5th at 1230 (“[T]he term ‘native’ means native to

13 California.”). The Commission’s listing of the gray wolf as an “endangered species” is based on