6 Attorneys for Petitioners and Plaintiffs
[…] Cf. Alvarado, 87 Cal. App. 4th at 187 (interpretation should not

19 frustrate statute’s purpose). The Act’s ultimate concern is to prevent extinction. See Cal. Forestry

20 Ass’n, 156 Cal. App. 4th at 1545-46 (citing Fish & Game Code § 2051(a)-(b)). But adopting the

21 Commission’s interpretation of range may perversely facilitate rather than avoid extinction. For

22 example, if a species is endangered outside of California, then protection of the species in California

23

8 24 None of the Act’s exemptions applies to the Commission’s “range” policy. Cf. Gov’t Code § 11340.9(a)-(i). The only even arguably relevant exemption is that for a regulation “that embodies

25 the only legally tenable interpretation of a provision of law,” id. § 11340.9(f), which applies to a rule that merely restates, or is patently compelled by, existing law, Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.

26 Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife, 234 Cal. App. 4th 214, 263 (2015).