ELLIS & DOW_FINAL (ARTICLE 4).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 4:53 PM
[…] See generally Gregory Husisian, What Standard of Care Should Govern the World’s Shortest Editorials?: An Analysis of Bond Rating Agency Liability? 75 CORNELL L. REV. 411, 459 (1990) (explaining that the courts rely on the market to fix cases of negligence and potential liability with CRAs, not their own judicial system). 188. Rule 436(g)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 (repealed 2010), 17 C.F.R. §230.436(g)(1)(2003) (“[T]he security rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization . . . shall not be considered a part of the registration statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of sections 7 and 11 of the Act.”). 189. Kettering, supra note 181, at 1689. See also John Patrick Hunt, Credit Rating Agencies and the “Worldwide Credit Crisis”: The Limits of Reputation, the Insufficiency of Reform, and a Proposal for Improvement, 2009 COLUM. BUS. L. REV. 109, 190-95 (2009) (discussing liability for security