SUBCHAPTER C—DRUGS: GENERAL
[…] However, the headings ‘‘Active Ingre- (iv) For products labeled only for chil- dient’’ and ‘‘Purpose’’ may not appear dren under 12 years of age. highlighted. (A) Warnings. The labeling of the (iii) For products labeled for adults product states the following warnings only. The labeling of the product states under the heading ‘‘Warnings’’:

94

VerDate Mar<15>2010 08:48 May 17, 2010 Jkt 220068 PO 00000 Frm 00104 Fmt 8010 Sfmt 8010 Y:\SGML\220068.XXX 220068 wwoods2 on DSKDVH8Z91PROD with CFR Food and Drug Administration, HHS § 201.326

(1) The stomach bleeding warning (A) The Stomach bleeding warning states ‘‘Stomach bleeding warning states ‘‘Stomach bleeding warning [heading in bold type]: This product [heading in bold type]: This product contains an NSAID, which may cause contains an NSAID, which may cause severe stomach bleeding. The chance is severe stomach bleeding. The chance is higher if your child [bullet] has had higher if the user [bullet] has had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems stomach ulcers or bleeding problems [bullet] takes a blood thinning (anti- [bullet] takes a blood thinning (anti- coagulant) or steroid drug [bullet] coagulant) or steroid drug [bullet] takes other drugs containing prescrip- takes other drugs containing prescrip- tion or nonprescription NSAIDs (aspi- tion or nonprescription NSAIDs (aspi- rin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or others) rin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or others) [bullet] takes more or for a longer time [bullet] takes more or for a longer time than directed’’. The ‘‘Stomach bleed- than directed [bullet] is age 60 or older ing’’ warning must appear after the [bullet] has 3 or more alcoholic drinks ‘‘Reye’s syndrome’’ and ‘‘Allergy everyday while using this product’’. alert’’ warnings in § 201.66(c)(5)(ii)(A) The ‘‘Stomach bleeding’’ warning must and (c)(5)(ii)(B). If there is an outer and appear after the ‘‘Reye’s syndrome‘‘ immediate container of a retail pack- and ‘‘Allergy alert’’ warnings in age, this warning must appear on both § 201.66(c)(5)(ii)(A) and (c)(5)(ii)(B). If the outer and immediate containers. If there is an outer and immediate con- the immediate container is a blister tainer of a retail package, this warning card, the warning must appear on the must appear on both the outer and im- blister card and remain intact and mediate containers. If the immediate readable when drug product is removed container is a blister card, the warning from the blister card.