That would certainly be true with regard to any question of the safety or labeling of energy drinks. By responding to your requests for information, Monster does not

la-1195612 Exhibit D, Page 58 Ms. Francesca Gessner Ms. Tara Steeley Mr. Owen J. Clements December 20, 2012 Page Sixteen waive and expressly reserves its right to argue that any questions concerning the safety and labeling of its energy drinks should properly be addressed by the FDA.

Business and Professions Code section 17508 permits certain public prosecutors to request “evidence of the facts” that support “advertising claims” made to California consumers. The statute specifies three types of claims that the law is designed to address: those which “(1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, (2) compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or (3) purport to be based on any fact.” The California Attorney General’s Office has provided an official interpretation of this provision in a formal legal opinion, which offers guidance as to the provision’s scope and proper application.