How Far Is Too Far? the Line Between "Offensive" and "Indecent" Speech
[…] These three categories are very general and were devised after examining all cases in which the Commission has issued fines for indecent broadcasts. 3. When the FCC issues a fine against a broadcaster, the licensee has the option of petitioning the Commission for reconsideration. If the FCC denies the petition, the licensee can either pay the fine or decline to do so and let the Commission initiate a collection proceeding. Under 47 U.S.C. § 504(a) (1994), the U.S. Government may initiate a civil suit in the U.S. District Court to collect an unpaid forfeiture from a broadcaster. Section 504(a) states that "any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a trial de novo.. ." A trial de novo is a trial being treated "as if it had not been heard before and as if no decision bad been previously rendered." BLACK'S LAW DIcTIoNARY 300 (6th ed. 1990).