Washington University Law Review
[…] 80. 21 U.S.C. § 301-399f (2012). 81. 21 U.S.C. § 379d-1 (2012). 82. Id. § 379d-1(b)(1). 83. Id. § 379d-1(b)(2). 84. Id. § 379d-1(b)(3). 85. Id. § 379d-1(c)(1). 86. Id. § 379d-1(e)(1)(a).

Washington University Open Scholarship

1604 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [VOL. 91:1591

guidance “as necessary to ensure that [FDA] receives appropriate access to needed scientific expertise, with due consideration of the requirements of such section 208.”87 Until July 9, 2012, in granting a waiver, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services could allow the member to vote on the committee or sit on the committee as a non-voting member.88 The Food and Drug Safety and Innovation Act (FDSIA), among other things, loosened these