Issues in Combatting Transnational LIDS Global, Volume I
[…] Limitation relevant to remedying transnational public bribery: • The class of plaintiffs protected by the anti-retaliation private right of action is very limited; only employees who were whistleblowers are protected.

LIMITATIONS OF STATUTORILY MANDATED RESTITUTION

Victims of foreign public bribery may have redress under the federal Crime Victims Rights Act (CVRA) and the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA). The CVRA provides that a crime victim has the “right to full and timely restitution as provided in law,” and provides safeguards for ensuring the right is effective. (18 U.S.C. § 3771 (2006).) The MVRA allows the court to order “that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense,” defined as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission for which restitution may be ordered.” (18 U.S.C. §3663(A)(2) (2006).) Such harm could include physical injury or pecuniary losses.