FINAL PROGRAM ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT CITY OF MERCED Merced Vision 2030 General Plan SCH# 2008071069
[…] Thus, it may not always be Arguments ...... 139 clear whether a particular action rises to the level of a taking.

Two specific aspects of most farmland protection programs, however, make it difficult for landowners to bring successful takings challenges.

1. Farming is Economically Viable. Farmland protection programs guarantee that landowners retain an economically viable use: agriculture. As long as land can be put to productive use, it retains value and the regulation does not amount to a taking.

1 To the same effect is article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid.” 138 | FARMLAND PROTECTION ACTION GUIDE  S TRATEGY 23

2. Conserving Farmland Advances an Important Government Interest. Public agencies are advancing an important governmental interest in protecting farmland.