P a g e | 1
[…] It varies from 0 to 12. But DO NOT assume that you can sell for a profit within that limit! Check your state licensing laws.

As an example, here is what the State of Georgia states on their website about their 5-car limit. But careful in "reading" your state’s laws correctly.

P a g e | 13

I thought I could sell up to five vehicles in a year before I had to be licensed.

The “five cars per year” statement has been misinterpreted by many people. The origin of the “five cars” phrase is the Used Motor Vehicle Dealers’ and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers’ Registration Act. O.C.G.A. 43-47-2 (17)(A) states that “…the sale of five or more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year shall be prima-facie evidence that a person is engaged in the business of selling used motor vehicles.” This means that evidence indicating that a person has sold five or more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year can be used to show that the person is engaged in the unlicensed practice of used motor vehicle sales.