LETTING THE ELECTRICS SLIDE: A CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE TO STATE DEALER-FRANCHISE LAWS PROHIBITING DIRECT-TO-CONSUMER CAR SALES
[…] 97. See, e.g., N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 463(2) (McKinney 2017) (noting that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any franchisor, not withstanding the terms of any franchise contract . . . to acquire any interest in any additional motor vehicle dealer in this state,” excepting where the interest is only temporary). 98. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1574 (2017) (“A manufacturer shall not . . . [d]irectly or indirectly own, operate, or control a new motor vehicle dealer, including, but not limited to, a new motor vehicle dealer engaged primarily in performing warranty repair services on motor vehicles under the manufacturer’s warranty, or a used motor vehicle dealer.”). 99. See LeBeau, supra note 91. 100. In 2015, the average net loss per new vehicle retailed was $22. STEVEN SZAKALY & PATRICK MANZI, NADA DATA 2015: ANNUAL FINANCIAL PROFILE OF AMERICA’S FRANCHISED NEW-CAR DEALERSHIPS 2 (2015), https://www.nada.org/WorkArea/ DownloadAsset.aspx?id=21474839497