USMCA: Legal Enforcement of the Labor and Environment Provisions
[…] L. No. 107-210 (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(11)). Congress also asked USTR to ensure that dispute settlement mechanisms in trade agreements resolve disputes “in an effective, timely, transparent, equitable, and reasoned manner, requiring determinations based on facts and the principles of the agreements, with the goal of increasing compliance with the agreements.” Id. § 3802(b)(12)(A). 4 Id. § 3802(b)(12)(G)(i). 5 Off. of the U.S. Trade Representative, Bipartisan Trade Deal (May 2007), https://ustr.gov/sites/default/files/uploads/ factsheets/2007/asset_upload_file127_11319.pdf; Trade Resource Center: May 10th Agreement, HOUSE WAYS & MEANS COMM.,