provided by Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] 68 See Plaintiff's Motion for Preliminary Injunction and Memorandum of Law in Support Thereof, United States v. Arizona, 703 F. Supp. 2d 980 (D. Ariz. 2010) (No. CV 10-1413-PHX-SRB). 69 ARIz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 11-1051(B) (Supp. 2010) ("Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status determined before the person is released."). The district court rejected the state's argument that "any person" language in the statute, in context, actually means any person reasonably suspected of being present in the country unlawfully. See United States v. Arizona, 703 F. Supp. 2d 980, 999 (D. Ariz. 2010). 70 ARIz. REv.