Prepared for:
[…] for Granting Multi-factor decision, same The SEC must find that the project N/A; in New York there are a N/A; in PA there are a variety of Approval standards apply to will not interfere with the orderly variety of permits with different permits with different approval renewable and non- development of the region; will not approval standards. standards. renewable projects. have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment and public health and safety; applicant has adequate financial, technical, and managerial capabilities. RSA 162-H:16. The SEC must also find that the proposed facility “will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the views of municipal and regional planning commissions and municipal governing bodies.” RSA 162-H:16, IV(b). Guidelines or None at this time. Draft wind-specific guidelines have The DEC has developed Yes, see discussion of bird and Standards to been created, but have yet to be guidelines for conducting bird/bat bat protocols above.