Draft – please do not circulate or cite without permission of the author
[…] Many courts today look to Delware case law when they are required to interpret inspection rights according to their own statutes.56

Section 220 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) also balances the rights of stockholders and management. On the one hand, it provides important protections to stockholders by allowing them to exercise their ownership rights and inspect the books and records of a Delaware corporation. On the other, it also protects the firm and management. DGCL Section 220 is not an absolute right. There are hurdles. A shareholder that wants access to information must have standing and proper purpose.

The DGCL Section 220 states, in part:

(b) Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from: (1) The corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records; and

4718-b4c9-a04247277901/Presentation/PublicationAttachment/f4507208- 1c42-4add-a976-1dd7735d526e/ToolsAtHand.pdf 54 See also Geis, supra note 11, at 429 (questioning the ability of states that adopted the MBCA to allow parties to contact around this provision). 55 MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 16.02(F) (AM. BAR ASS’N 2016). 56 See JONES DAY, supra note 52. See Arctic Fin. Corp. v. OTR Express, Inc., 72 Kan. 1326, 1331, 38 P.3d 701, 703 (Kan. 2002); see also Danzinger v. Luse, 815 N.E.2d 658 (Ohio 2004). 20 Bargaining Inequality

(2) A subsidiary’s books and records…(emphasis added)

The inspection right is not absolute due to the understanding that there is a need to protect the firm from frivolous or meritorious lawsuits, and to protect the firm’s proprietary information.