Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 5. PRESCRIPTION: STANDARDS The Commission has the authority to prescribe joint rates and through routes when it considers that action "desirable in the public inter­ est. "58 Similarly, the Commission may require rail carriers to enter into reciprocal switching agreements if such agreements are "practicable and in the public interest, or where such agreements are necessary to provide competitive rail service."59 The Commission's regulations require a rate,

53. Id. 54. See, id. at 7, n.6, citing Ex Parte No. 320 (Sub-No.3). 55. 49 U.S.C. § 10101(a} (1982), which sets forth the Rail Transportation Policy, states that in regulating the railroad industry, among other items, it is the national policy to "promote a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues, as determined by the Interstate Commerce Commission." See also, Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.