Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] On Track, A Railroad Industry Report, Vol. 1, No. 21 (December 1-31, 1987) at 1. 32. See Marshall and Cook, Issues of Cost Recovery in the Debate over Competitive Ac­ cess, 15 TRANSP. L. J. 9 (1986). 33. Although all three matters are dealt with here in the context of the Staggers Act, only reciprocal switching and joint rates were actually included in that Act. Terminal facilities had an earlier origin in the Interstate Commerce Act.

HeinOnline -- 16 Transp. L.J. 271 1987-1988 272 Transportation Law Journal [Vol. 16

2. TERMINAL FACILITIES The Commission has the authority, under 49 U.S.C. § 11103 to re­ quire terminal facilities owned by one rail carrier to be used by another rail carrier if the Commission finds that use "to be practicable and in the public interest without substantially impairing the ability of the carrier own­ ing the facilities or entitled to use the facilities to handle its own business." The access to terminal facilities may include access to main line tracks for a reasonable distance outside of the terminal. Primary responsibility for establishing the conditions and compensa­ tion for use of the facilities involved rests with the carriers, but if they are unable to agree the Commission may establish those terms under the principles controlling compensation in condemnation proceedings.

3. RECIPROCAL SWITCHING The Staggers Act added new language to 49 U.S.C. § 11103 grant­ ing the Commission the authority to require rail carriers to enter into recip­ rocal switching agreements where "it finds such agreements to be practicable and in the public interest, or where such agreements are nec­ essary to provide competitive rail service." Similar to the terminal access provision, the carriers involved in re­ ciprocal switching are responsible for establishing the switching terms and conditions, but the Commission may act if the parties are unable to agree.