THE DECISION-AN EXTEN. SION OF THE SHERMAN ACT?.
[…] Associated Press, 326 U.S. 1 (1945). The opinions of the three-judge district court are reported in 52 F. Supp. 362 (N.Y., 1943). 2 26 Stat. 209 (i8go), 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1-2 (1941). Section x provides, "Every contract, com- bination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal ...... Section 2 provides, "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or com- merce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misde- meanor ...... The Government's bill of complaint for an injunction filed under section 4 of the Sherman Act attacked the practices of the Associated Press under both sections of the Sherman Act, as a conspiracy to restrain trade in and to monopolize a part of it.