What Every Member of the Trade Community Should Know About: The U.S.- Basin Trade Partnership Act
[…] Therefore, the cost or value of materials produced in former beneficiary countries and the direct costs of processing operations performed in such countries may be used in calculating the required valued-added under the CBERA program. Additionally, the “imported directly” requirement may be met by shipping goods from a former beneficiary country to the United States under the CBERA.

Section 402(d) contained amendments which directly affect the CBTPA program. A definition of “former CBTPA beneficiary country” was added to the statutory definitions for the CBTPA program set forth at 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(5). A “former CBTPA beneficiary country” is defined as “a country that ceases to be designated as a CBTPA beneficiary country under this title because the country has become a party to a free trade agreement with the United States.” Additionally, with regard to the textile and non- textile benefits contained in the CBTPA, section 402(d) provided for co-production in CBTPA and former CBTPA beneficiary countries and allowed for direct importation from a former CBTPA beneficiary country to meet the “direct importation”