What Every Member of the Trade Community Should Know About: The U.S.- Basin Trade Partnership Act
[…] The following countries have met this requirement and are currently CBTPA beneficiary countries.

Barbados Jamaica Belize Panama Costa Rica Trinidad and Tobago Guyana Saint Lucia Haiti

Former Beneficiary Countries

Section 402 of the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Public Law 109-53 (August 2, 2005) amended Section 212(a)(1) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) (19 U.S.C. 2702(a)(1)) to add a definition of the term “former beneficiary country.” A “former beneficiary country” is defined as “a country that ceases to be designated as a beneficiary country under this title because the country has become a party to a free trade agreement with the United States.” The CBERA was further amended by striking from the list of eligible beneficiary countries Costa Rica, the Dominican Republic,

9 The U.S.–Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act July 2007