Up in Smoke? Hot Spots for Businesses
[…] Matt represents individuals, closely held businesses and large corporate clients in audits, administrative appeals and collection matters, as well as in litigation in U.S. Tax Court, Federal District Court, and Federal Courts of Appeal when the matter is not resolved at the administrative level.

Up in Smoke? Hot Spots for Cannabis Businesses 6–1 Chapter 6—Presentation Slides: Taxation of Cannabis Businesses: The Perils and the Pitfalls

+ Federal Law

 IRC § 61(a): “General definition: Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items…..”

 An activity which violates the law is subjected to tax on its income in the same manner as any legal business would be. Further it is entitled to the same business deductions as would be available to a legal business. Commissioner v. Tellier, 383 US 687, 691 (1966).

+ The rise of § 280E