Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] To be sure, it is impossible to gauge with certainty localism’s net impact on total satisfaction in a state. But the fact that local communities do not bear the full costs and benefits of the marijuana policies they adopt suggests that states cannot expect those communities to necessarily adopt policies that enhance the well-being of the entire state. Because the state is the only forum in which all interested parties have a voice, I suggest the states

disapprove of (i.e., block) a local bylaw when it is inconsistent with state law. Id. at 5. 206. Id. at 6. 207. Id. 208. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2806.01 (LexisNexis 2010) (“Cities, towns and counties may enact reasonable zoning regulations that limit the use of land for registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries to specified areas.”); Del.