provided by The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law
[…] D.C. CODE ANN. § 16:302 (1981). The court then refers the petition for investigation and recommendation to the supervising adoption-placement agency. Within 90 days after investigating the veracity of the petition statements, familial environment, assets, and other related factors, the agency provides a recommendation to the court. Considering the child's best interests, the court may grant the petition in the form of an interlocutory decree awarding the petitioner temporary custody. D.C. CODE ANN. 16:307-16:309 (1981 & Supp. 1983). 3. D.C. CODE ANN. § 16:307 (1981). This section states: (a) Except as provided by section 16-308, upon the filing of a petition the court shall refer the petition for investigation, report, and recommendation to: (1) the licensed child-placing agency by which the case is supervised; or (2) the Commissioner [Mayor], if the case is not supervised by a licensed child- placing agency. (b) The investigation, report, and recommendation shall include: (1) an investigation of: (A) the truth of the allegations of the petition; (B) the environment, antecendents [antecedents], and assets, if any of the prospective adoptee, to determine whether he is a proper subject of adoption; (C) the home of the petitioner, to determine whether the home is a suitable one for the prospective adoptee; and (D) any other circumstances' and conditions that may have a bearing on the proposed adoption and of which the court should have knowledge, including the existence and terms of a tentative adoption subsidy

1022 19831 ConstitutionalLaw 1023

This statute requires a statement in the adoption petition indicating the racial background of the parties involved.