STATEMENT FOR THE RECORD
[…] Like the Interstate Act, the Anti-Lottery Act broadly prohibits items associated with lotteries and lottery tickets from being carried across state lines.

Due to the Acts' similar language and structure, federal courts' interpretation of the Interstate Act and its provisions can also be applied to the Anti-Lottery Act. In fact, federal prosecutors couple charges against defendants for violation of one Act with charges for violation of the other based on the same facts.32

As discussed above, the Anti-Lottery Act contains a similar exception to § 1953(b)(4) in the Interstate Act. Section 1307(b) under the Anti-Lottery Act reads:

The provisions of sections 1301, 1302, and 1303 shall not apply to the transportation or mailing (1) to addresses within a State of equipment, tickets, or material concerning a lottery which is conducted by that State acting under the authority of State law; or (2) to an addressee within a foreign country of equipment, tickets, or material designed to be used within that foreign country in a lottery which is authorized by the law of that foreign country.

Like the Interstate Act, this exception to the Anti-Lottery Act has not been read by federal courts as a general exemption for government-run lotteries.