STATEMENT FOR THE RECORD
[…] The DOJ Opinion concluded the term modifies both clauses, and thus that the Wire Act only covers gambling on sports-related contests.

The conclusion is incorrect and the manner in which it was reached is flawed. When analyzed both on its face and in the contexts in which this law was enacted and has been enforced, it is clear the first clause of Section 1084(a) applies to sports-related wagers, and the second clause of Section 1084(a) applies to all wagers.

B. The First Clause in Section 1084(a) is Limited to Sports-Wagers: the Second Clause Applies to All Wagers

To properly read Section 1084(a), it is helpful to divide the clauses into different subsections, as follows:

"Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for: (a) the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest; or (b) the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Read in this manner, it becomes clear that Section 1084(a)'s first clause applies to bets or wagers "on any sporting event or contest," and the second clause applies to all "bets or wagers," with no qualification.