STATEMENT FOR THE RECORD
[…] Nothing in the Interstate Act requires that messages or items be received, viewed, used, or otherwise acknowledged in a different state. Nor does it require analysis of the "local" or "intrastate" nature of the activity in question. Like § 875(c), all that matters under the Interstate Act is that prohibited information or items are carried or sent across state lines at some point.

Finally, the exceptions to the Interstate Act's general prohibition do not cover Internet lottery transmissions that are carried across state lines. In 1975, Congress amended the law by adding § 1953(b)(4). Section (b)(4) of the Interstate Act reads: "[section (a)] shall not apply to equipment, tickets, or materials used or designed for use within a state in a lottery conducted by that State acting under authority of State law." The Department's State Lottery Opinion suggests that § 1953(b)(4) serves as a general exemption for state-run lotteries from the law's restrictions.22 However, federal courts have interpreted the (b)(4) exception more narrowly.

22 See also, U.S. v.