STATEMENT FOR THE RECORD
[…] "Where the meaning of legislation is doubtful or obscure, resort may be had in its interpretation to . .. comparison of successive drafts or amendments to the measure."53 In reviewing an ambiguous statute's legislative history, courts should presume that "legislatures generally adopt amendments because they intend to change the original bill." Indeed, "adoption of an amendment is evidence that the legislature intends to change the provision of the original bill. 'g4

This widely accepted canon of statutory construction is particularly pertinent when analyzing Section 1084(a). As originally introduced, that provision would have imposed criminal penalties on anyone who "leases, furnishes, or maintains any wire communication facility with intent that it be used for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers, or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, on any sporting event or contest. . . ,"55 In other words, the provision would have imposed penalties on providers of wire communication services (rather than users), and was clearly limited to sports-related wagers.