\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\10-2\HLP209.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-16 8:48
[…] See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 510.040(1)(a), 510.020(2)(a) (West, Westlaw Current with immediately eff. legislation signed through Ch. 134 of the 2016 Reg. Sess.). In addition, consent can be consid- ered a defense to rape charges or a common law element of the crime of rape, so that determi- nation of consent frequently enters case law even if never mentioned in the state’s statute. Alaska and Utah illustrate consent-only statutes. ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 11.41.410(a) (West, Westlaw current with chapters from the 2016 2nd Reg. Sess. of the 29th Legislature in effect through March 15, 2016) (“An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if (1) the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without the consent of that person . . . .”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(1) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 First Special Sess.) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”). As does New Jersey. N.J. STAT. § 2C:14-1 et seq.