\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\10-2\HLP209.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-16 8:48
[…] Alaska and Utah illustrate consent-only statutes. ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 11.41.410(a) (West, Westlaw current with chapters from the 2016 2nd Reg. Sess. of the 29th Legislature in effect through March 15, 2016) (“An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if (1) the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without the consent of that person . . . .”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(1) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 First Special Sess.) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”). As does New Jersey. N.J. STAT. § 2C:14-1 et seq. (West, Westlaw current with laws effective through L.2016, c. 1); State in the Interest of M.T.S., 609 A.2d 1266 (N.J. 1992); S.D. v. M.J.R., 2 A.3d 412 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.