The Return of the Ring: Welfare Reform's Cure as the Revival of Post-Bellum Control
[…] WOMEN'S L.J. 1, 22 (2004) ("Into the twenty-first- century, marriage is being proposed as the ideal anti-poverty program."). 11. Spatz, supra note 4 ("Clearly, marriage is not a solution for mothers who face domestic violence, as I once did."). 12. Id. 13. Throughout this Article, I refer to the notion that marriage can remedy poverty as the "marriage cure" or "marital solution." 14. Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 and 42 U.S.C.). 15. 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(7)(A) (2000). The statute imposed a five-year limit on receipt of cash assistance. See id. 16. 42 U.S.C. § 601(a)(2) (stating that one of TANF's purposes is to "end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage"). 17. See Phoebe G. Silag, Note, To Have, To Hold, To Receive Public Assistance: TANF Marriage-PromotionPolicies, 7 J. GENDER RACE & JUST. 413, 418-19 (2003) (describing pro-marriage programs in several states). 2005] THE RETURN OF THE RING 1651