Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Since he lacks independent resources, his situation becomes immediately desperate. His need to concentrate upon finding the means for daily subsistence, in turn, adversely affects his ability to seek redress from the welfare bureaucracy." (internal citations omitted). Id. 126 Id. at 265 (arguing that the governmental interests that require welfare, also require its "uninterrupted provision"). 127 42 USC § 601(b) (2006). "No individual entitlement. This part.., shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part ...... 128 See Janice Peterson, Feminist Perspectives on TANF Reauthorization: An Introduction to Key Issues for the Future of Welfare Reform, Institute for Women's Policy Research Briefing Paper (Feb. 2002), available at http://www.iwpr.org/pdfle5l1.html#keyl ("In many ways, the most radical