CITY OF MANHATTAN BEACH BID DOCUMENTS PROJECT NO. T-255 BID NO. E1256-20C
[…] (See Appendix X1.)

Aviation Boulevard at Artesia Boulevard Southbound to Westbound Right Turn Improvement Project Phase I ESA | A-7 Appendix A | ASTM Terminology

Hazardous waste – any hazardous waste having the characteristics identified under or listed pursuant to section 3001 of RCRA, as amended, (42 U.S.C. §6921) (but not including any waste the regulation of which under RCRA (42 U.S.C. §§6901-6992(k) has been suspended by Act of Congress). RCRA is sometimes also identified as the Solid Waste Disposal Act. RCRA defines a hazardous waste, at 42 U.S.C. §6903, as: “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may – (A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.”

Hazardous waste/contaminated sites – sites on which a release has occurred, or is suspected to have occurred, of any hazardous substance, hazardous waste, or petroleum products, and that release or suspected release has been reported to a government entity.