The Alchemy of the Public Interest
[…] N. Cal. Power Co., 160 Cal. 699, 709 (1911)). See also, Katz v. Walkinshaw, 141 Cal. 116, 122 (1903) (establishing doctrine of reasonable use grounded in “regard for the general welfare” as a limit on taking water in California). California law mandates public interest review of water allocation; the state will only approve appropriation that conforms to the public interest. Cal. Water Code §§ 1225, 1255 (Deering 2021); see also Cal. Const. art. X, § 2 (conservation of water “is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare.”) 4. See, e.g., Michael Hantke-Domas, The Public Interest Theory of Regulation: Non-Existence or Misinterpretation?, 15 EUR. J.L. & ECON. 165, 166 (2003) (surveying regulation of business during the Progressive Era and New Deal years of American history and concluding, based on that examination,